top of page

Peggy Moores Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Peggy Moores Pub & Hostel which outlines how we collect, use, and protect personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Scholars Townhouse Hotel is identified as a Data Controller and occasionally as a Data Processor. 

Peggy Moores Pub & Hostel collects personal information through its website and associated technologies but does not extend this collection to manual means. The personal information collected includes names, email addresses, IP addresses, and other relevant details when users browse the website, fill out online forms, make purchases, subscribe to newsletters, or engage with the hotel through social media platforms.

Peggy Moores Pub & Hostel is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy aims to explain the practices related to the personal information collected and processed by Scholars Townhouse Hotel. The hotel acts as both a Data Controller and a Data Processor under the GDPR.

Peggy Moore’s is located at the intersection of Sunday’s Gate, Patrick’s Street and Magdalene Street, within quick walking distance from some of the most historic attractions in Drogheda, such as Magdalene Tower, Laurence’s Gate and Scholar’s Hotel. Today, Peggy Moore’s blends over 100 years of history together with bright, spacious, modern design. During recent renovations, the McGowans stumbled upon a treasure trove of hundreds of items and historical records that had been kept in storage by the Moores.

​Peggy Moores Pub & Hostel is committed to keeping personal information secure and uses various security technologies and procedures to protect data. However, no system can be entirely secure, and users are advised that any transmission of personal information is at their own risk. Personal information is retained only for as long as necessary to provide services and comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Data subjects have rights under the GDPR, such as the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, and data portability.

If users have concerns about how their personal information is processed, they can contact the hotel's Data Protection Compliance Officer via email or mail. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website, and continued use of the site implies acceptance of any modifications

Peggy Moores Pub & Hostel processes personal information based on different lawful bases, such as Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interest, and Public Interest. They may also share personal information with third-party stakeholders and working partners to facilitate the delivery of products and services.

Peggy Moores Pub & Hostel uses Cookies for its website, including necessary Cookies for core functionality, and utilizes Google Analytics to analyze website performance. Links to third-party sites may be available on the hotel's website, and users are advised to review the privacy policies of these external sites.

For any specific details or queries related to their Privacy Policy, users can reach out to Peggy Moores Pub & Hostel directly or contact the Data Commissioner's Office.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our data practices or services. Any modifications will be posted on our Website, and continued use of the Website after such changes implies acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

bottom of page